Photo

Competition

Winners 2020

The results of the competition have been judged and we can now announce the winners for each species.

The overall winner will be announced in the coming weeks.

The Photo Competition will help to produce a new edition of the Pocket Guide to Butterflies of Yorkshire, which has been so popular over the years. The new edition will feature some additional butterfly species which have been observed in Yorkshire since the production of the last one and also highlight species we may expect to find in the future in Yorkshire. The selections for the new booklet have not yet been completed.

The judges were Dave Wainwright - Senior Conservation Manager North of England for Butterfly Conservation and Oliver Wright a professional photographer with a passion for macro photography who is based in Yorkshire.

Essex Skipper

Chris Abbott

Large Skipper

Peter Waterton

Dingy Skipper

Caroline Walker

Brimstone

Dave O'Brien

Large White

Caroline Walker

Green Viened White

Dave Williamson

Orange Tip (Upperside)

Paul Dignan

Orange Tip (Underside)

Dave Hatton

Orange Tip (Underside)

Chris Abbott

Green Hairstreak (Underside)

Nyree Fernley

White-letter Hairstreak

Samantha Batty

Small Copper

Samantha Batty

Small Copper (Upperwing)

Emma Walters

Small Copper (Underwing)

Joseph Worrillow

Small Blue

Chris Downes

Silver Studded Blue

Samantha Batty

Silver Studded Blue (Underwing)

Chris Downes

Brown Argus

Martin Black

Brown Argus (Underside)

Lauren Teate

Common Blue

Paul Kipling

Common Blue (underside)

Nick Ballard

Common Blue (underside)

Kevin Hill

Clouded Yellow

Robert Hulmes

Holly Blue (Underwing)

Colin Hill

Duke of Burgundy

Chris Downes

Red Admiral

Tim Furness

Painted Lady

Tim Furness

Painted Lady

Emma Walters

Small Tortoiseshell

Trevor Baker

Peacock

Sarah Bradshaw

Comma (upperwing)

Dave Hatton

Comma (Upperwing)

Trevor Baker

Comma (underwing)

Richard Burton

Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary

Dave O'Brien

Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (underside)

Dave O'Brien

Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Underside)

Dave O'Brien


Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Underside)

Samantha Batty


Dark Green Fritillary

Dave Hatton

Dark Green Fritillary (Underside)

Dave Williamson

Silver-washed Fritillary

Paul Simmons

Silver-washed Fritillary (underside)

Chris Abbott

Speckled Wood

Trevor Baker

Wall

Nicola Stables

Scotch Argus

Peter Waterton

Marbled White

Peter Bradshaw

Marbled White (underside)

Pat Bone

Marbled White (underside)

Paul Stephenson

Grayling

Caroline Walker

Gatekeeper (underwing)

Nicola Stables

Meadow Brown

Kevin Hill

Meadow Brown (Underside)

Chris Abbott

Small Heath

Mike Smethurst

Large Heath

Paul Simmons

Long Tailed Blue

Paul Kipling

Large Tortoiseshell

Paul Simmons

Purple Emperor

Chris Downes